Preorder Fluke Networks DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Copper Cable Certifiers
DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Models Some of the DSX-5000 models are available in 2 versions: wireless and non-wireless. The Wireless version of the DSX-5000 includes integrated Wi-Fi for uploading results to LinkWare Live. The integrated Wi-Fi is disabled in the non-wireless version for customers who do not wish to receive Wi-Fi
DSX2-5000 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStrap, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. 
DSX2-5000/GLD DSX2-5000 with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: DSX2-5000/GLD INT).
DSX2-5000-NW Same configuration as the DSX2-5000 with integrated Wi-Fi disabled
DSX2-5000QI  
DSX2-5000QI 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) Handstraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adapters, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
DSX2-5000QI/GLD DSX2-5000QI with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: DSX2-5000QI/G INT)
DSX-5000 Add-on Kits  
DSX-ADD (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide 
DSX2-ADD-R 1 Versiv 2 Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide (Requires a Versiv 2 mainframe) 
DSX2-CFP-Q-ADD-R 1 Versiv 2 Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adapters, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide (Requires a Versiv 2 mainframe) 
DSX-OFP-Q-ADD (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR Module, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, Large Carry case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, SC/SC Simplex Adapters, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, (2) OTDR Hanging straps and magnets, SC/SC Simplex Adapter, LC/LC Simplex Adapter, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides 
DSX-5000 Accessories  
DSX-PLA001 DSX Universal Permanent Link Adapter See Photo
DSX-PLA004S DSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA PLA SET See Photo
DTX-PLA002PRP DSX-PLA004 plug replacement parts. This item includes two contact blocks of the 8-pin modular plug
DSX-PLA011S DSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA SET See Photo
DSX-CHA004S DSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA CHA SET See Photo
DSX-CHA011S DSX TERA Cat 7A/CLASS FA CHA SET See Photo
DSX-TERA-KIT DSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA & CHA KIT
DSX-CHA012S DSX GG45 CLASS FA CHANNEL ADAPTER SET See Photo
DSX-5000 MOD 1 GHZ DSX Replacement MODULE
DSX-REFMOD DSX-5000 SET-REF MODULE

About Fluke Networks DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Copper Cable Certifiers


Accelerates every step of the copper certification process

  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Unmatched speed for Cat 6A, 8, Class FA, I/II and all current standards
  • ProjX™ system manages job requirements and progress from set-up to systems acceptance, making sure all tests are completed correctly
  • Taptive™ user interface simplifies set-up, and eliminates errors
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ management software
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk, return loss and shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Intertek Verified to TIA Level 2G – the most stringent accuracy requirement
  • Copper cable certifiers endorsed by cabling vendors worldwide
  • Built in Alien Crosstalk testing capability
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

        The DSX CableAnalyzer Series copper cable certifiers enables testing and certification of twisted pair cabling for up to 40 Gigabit Ethernet deployments and will handle any cabling system whether it is a Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 or Class FA and I/II. Certifying a cable is one part of a process that starts with system design and ends with system acceptance. The faster that process goes, the more profitable you’ll be. Unfortunately, there are a lot of things that slow the process down – setting up the tester incorrectly, testing to the wrong limits, waiting for skilled technicians to analyze and troubleshoot failures, misinterpretation of results, and producing test reports that customers cannot understand.

        As part of the Versiv cabling certification product family, the DSX CableAnalyzer Series copper cable certifiers provides accurate, error-free certification. In the installation business there are multiple teams, varying media types and multiple testing requirements. The difference between being profitable or not is just a few percentage points. The DSX certifies copper cabling, complies with all standards including Level VI/2G accuracy, making jobs easier to manage, and getting to system acceptance faster. It’s not just for the expert technicians and Project Managers. Individuals of various skill levels can improve the set-up, operation, test reporting, and simultaneously manage diverse projects.

Unique Features:

  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever before with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
  • LinkWare Live cloud service lets the Project Manager remotely set up the testers, monitor job progress and even location from any smart device
  • ProjX™ management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time
  • Taptive™ user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels
  • LinkWare PC management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
  • The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with dedicated diagnostics, a simple test that locates the problem

Standards:

  • Compliant with ANSI/TIA-1152-A Level 2G and proposed standard IEC 61935-1 Ed. 5 Level VI field tester accuracy requirements to 2000 MHz
  • Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) –IEEE 802.3bt, ANSI/TIA/EIA-568, ISO/IEC 11801 series documents
  • TCL and ELTCTL measurements compliant to IEC 61935-1-1 (Draft)
  • Screen continuity along path of cabling

Performance:

  • Eight second Cat 6A test time contributes to the fastest way to gain certification
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Manage up to 12,000 Cat 6A test results with full graphics
  • Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters
  • Integrated Wi-Fi allows you to easily upload results to LinkWareTM Live
  • Over 1 billion links reported on LinkWare PC management software


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

text_captcha

Fluke Networks DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Copper Cable Certifiers

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over 300 EURO

  • Product Code: DSX-5000
  • Availability: Preorder